Accident Tupolev SB 2 -, Sunday 29 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1937
Time:
Type:Tupolev SB 2
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zaragoza -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 August 1937 during a Combat Mission, SB 2 was shot down by Fiat CR-32 near Zaragoza.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Lt Alexander Mikhailovich Tikhomirov
Navigator: Lt Stepan Petrovich Feoktistov
Radio Operator: ?

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085627/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085637/