Runway excursion Accident TL Ultralight TL2000 Sting EC-XCE, Sunday 26 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2023
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL2000 Sting
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XCE
MSN: 08095-2396
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pozo Cañada Arfield (LEPZ) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pozo Cañada Arfield (LEPZ)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built TL2000 Sting, registration EC-XCE, was landing on runway 11 of the Nuevo Aeródromo Municipal de Pozo Cañada (Albacete). After touchdown, during the landing run, the aircraft swerved to the left until it finally left the runway, turning towards the runway head.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose landing gear leg, propeller blades and Pitot tube.
No personal injuries were sustained.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-038-2023
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-038-2023

Location