Accident Polikarpov I-16 -, Thursday 4 November 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sabadell Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sabadell Airfield
Destination airport:Sabadell Airfield
Narrative:
On 04 November 1937 during a Combat Mission, I-16 crashed on take-off from Sabadell Airfield.
Soviet Pilot, Lt Nikolay Andreevich Voloshchenko was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_zahoronenie269085499/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabadell_Airport