Accident Saab 340B A3-PUA, Friday 8 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2023
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Lulutai Airlines
Registration: A3-PUA
MSN: 340B-408
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:39094 hours
Engine model:GE CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Nuku'alofa-Fua'Amotu International Airport (TBU/NFTF) -   Tonga
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nuku'alofa-Fua'Amotu International Airport (TBU/NFTF)
Destination airport:Vava'u-Lupepau'u Airport (VAV/NFTV)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lulutai Airlines Saab 340B , registered A3-PUA, was conducting a scheduled regional passenger service from Fua’amotu International Airport, Tongatapu, to Lupepau’u Airport, Vava’u. On descent into Vava’u, the flight crew
identified an issue with the aircraft’s main hydraulic system not indicating pressure to some systems, and no indication of hydraulic fluid in the tank. The crew elected to return to Fua’amotu and were able to lower the aircraft’s landing gear with the auxiliary hydraulic system. After a successful landing, the aircraft lost brake pressure during the taxi to the domestic terminal, exiting the taxiway and impacting a disused refuelling bund,
collapsing the right landing gear leg. The 3 crew and 35 passengers were able to evacuate the aircraft without injury.

Contributing factors
- While taxiing to the terminal after landing, the aircraft lost wheel braking and directional control, resulting in the aircraft veering off the apron, impacting a disused refuelling installation bund.
- For reasons that could not be determined, between engines' start and descent, the circuit breaker providing power to the main hydraulic system pressure and quantity indicators, and inboard brakes hydraulic system pressure indicator, had tripped, removing power to those indicators.
- Likely due to expectancy, the first officer did not visually identify the tripped circuit breaker associated with the hydraulic system indicators while performing the initial hydraulic system troubleshooting.
- The crew misidentified that there was a hydraulic leak, and commenced the abnormal checklist for hydraulic fluid loss, which included turning off the hydraulic pump. As a result, no hydraulic pressure was automatically provided to the hydraulic system.
- While the crew reviewed sections of the hydraulic loss abnormal checklist during the emergency, they did not read all parts of the checklist. Further, the flight crew only had a basic understanding of the aircraft's hydraulic system. As a result, the flight crew had an incomplete appreciation of the limitations of the inoperative hydraulics
system.
- During the return to Fua'amotu, the flight crew made the decision to stop on the runway after landing in accordance with the abnormal checklist. During the approach, and after landing, the crew discussed the possibility of taxiing, and after the captain recognised that they had positive control of the aircraft on the ground and without a readily available aircraft tug, continued to taxi to the terminal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: AO-2023-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://matangitonga.to/2023/12/08/passengers-screaming-lulutai-flight-slides-taxi-way-fuaamotu-after-vavau-landing-aborted
https://www.1news.co.nz/2023/12/09/no-passengers-injured-after-lulutai-airlines-plane-hits-cement-block/
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-flygplan-av-typen-saab-340b-pa-fuaamotu-flygplats-tonga

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-VEF, VH-VNX, N408XJ, SE-B08

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2020 A3-PUA Real Tonga Airlines 0 Vava'u-Lupepau'u Airport (VAV/NFTV) unk
Bird strike
19 August 2025 VH-VEF Link Airways 0 21 km NW of Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY) non
Engine failure

Location

Media: