Incident Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk , Thursday 7 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60S Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Naval Air Facility Atsugi (NJA/RJTA) and Sagami Bay -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
A US Navy helicopter lost a panel of aft fuselage, which has dimension of 50 cm X 25 cm and weights 7 kg, in flight somewhere between Atsugi and Sagami Bay. No reported injuries nor damage on the ground.

According to ADSB flight data, airborne around the time of the incident included MH-60S 167881 and MH-60S 168532.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a0c8a31186f42f9a86c569c3ad1747e2af6e1452

Location