Accident Douglas O-2C ? , Thursday 15 March 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1928
Time:
Type:Douglas O-2C ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estado de Jalisco -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft destroyed and both "Capitánes Aviadores del Ejercito Federal" were seriously injured when the load of three bombs exploded during a mission against rebels.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 March 1928, p10