Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N6215, Tuesday 11 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1970
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Univac
Registration: N6215
MSN: E-2
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control during low altitude roll near home of friend.Aircraft modified for r and d testing.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX71AL006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB