Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.35R n/a, Friday 16 March 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 March 1928
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Morane-Saulnier MS.35R
Owner/operator:Compañia de Aeronavegación Sur-Americana
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valparaíso (14:30)
Destination airport:Santiago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Cóndor" monoplane crashed at Club Hipico Santiago during an emergency landing. Pilot Aquiles García Rolland died of injuries and mechanic Jose Morales Reveco seriously injured. Type given as "Morane-Saulnier de 120 caballos", owner and founder Louis Testart.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 March 1928, p14/3 May 1927, p11 (photo of "Cóndor")