This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 2023 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 LT |
| Type: | AeroVironment RQ-20 Puma |
| Owner/operator: | US Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | JGSDF East Fuji Maneuver Area, Shizuoka prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | JGSDF East Fuji Maneuver Area |
| Destination airport: | JGSDF East Fuji Maneuver Area |
Narrative:A drone (1.4 m long, 2.8 m wide and weights 7 kg) of United States Force was missing during training flight at Japan Grand Self-Defense Force East Fuji Maneuver Area. It is suspected that the drone was blown out of the area, near to Fuji Heigen Golf Club, due to strong wind. There were no reported ground damage.
AMeDAS at Gotenba (located at 6 kilometers southeast of the accident site) reports southwest wind at 7.7 m/s (15 kt) at the time.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6c6ac065fde42adb79b53c170de4a32b9c99bcf2 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e699d7cf17d6bad3239e12adfa8755530d3420f2 