Incident Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner PH-BKA, Wednesday 6 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2023
Time:c. 10:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B78X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BKA
MSN: 42485/862
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Celtic Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
KLM flight KL741, a Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner, returned to Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) after suffering an engine issue.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bka#331bc100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 2023 PH-BKA KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) non
Near miss