This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 7 September 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Strand Aviation Co [Pty] Ltd |
| Registration: | G-UAAY |
| MSN: | 415? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Gauteng, South Africa (FASY) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:G-UAAY: DH.60X registered May 1928 [possibly rebuilt ex-G-EBSF c/no 415]. Registered as ZS-AAY 18.2.30 to Strand Aviation Syndicate, Cape Town. Re-registered [C of R 31] 6.30 to Strand Aviation Co [Pty] Ltd, Cape Town. Destroyed by fire at Baragwanath Aerodrome (Sylerfontein Airport), Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa 7.9.30. Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 30.9.30
Baragwanath Aerodrome is a small airport in Gauteng, South Africa. The airport is located at latitude -26.34867 and longitude 27.77958. The airport has one runway: 13/31. The ICAO airport code of this field is FASY.
Sources:
1.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register/g-ua-zs?highlight=WyJnLXVhYXkiXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p004.html 4.
https://metar-taf.com/airport/FASY-baragwanath-aerodrome Location