Incident PTDI NC-212i , Saturday 9 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 December 2023
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PTDI NC-212i
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP)
Narrative:
Upon landing at Puerto Princesa Airport, Palawan, the PAF NC 212i airplane veered off runway 27 into the grass. There were no personal injuries and the airplane was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1215153

Location