Accident Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a D204, Saturday 6 April 1918
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 April 1918
Time:
Type:Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a
Owner/operator:2 Sqn AFC
Registration: D204
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villers-Bogage -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Savy-Berlette
Destination airport:Savy (France)
Narrative:
Royal Aircraft Factory S.E.5a: Took off at 05:05hrs. for mission/offensive patrol. On 06/04/1918.
Lt. L. Benjamin joined Capt. R.C. Phillipps on a four A/c 75min offensive patrol over the Line. Phillipps returned to base after 15mins, and Capt. H.G. Forrest assumed the lead. Lt. L. Benjamin crashed at Villers-Bogage, making a forced landing after the magneto failed. Lt. Benjamin was slightly injured, but D204 was wrecked and was returned to 2ASD-RP on 10/04/1918. Then Struck Off Charge (SOC) as Not Worthy of Repair (NWR) on 14/04/1918. The final fate of D204 is unreported.

Sources:

ORB 2 Sqn AFC in the AWM Archives and http://www.airhistory.org.uk/rfc/files/D1-D9999.txt