Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8319F, Friday 8 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 2023
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8319F
MSN: 36994/4162
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN3182, a Boeing 737-8H4, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 34L at Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF).
A passenger reported a 'flash and a burning smell'. The flight returned for a safe landing back at SMF.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/steven_vong/status/1733318046612406492
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8319f#3326944fhttps://twitter.com/steven_vong/status/1733318046612406492z

Location