Incident Boeing 737-832 (WL) N3757D, Monday 4 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2023
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-832 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N3757D
MSN: 30813/921
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:45 nm NW of London, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1394, a Boeing 737-832, was en route to Toronto International Airport (CYYZ) when the flight crew observed an intermittent stabilizer trim indication which disappeared while consulting the quick reference handbook (QRH). Approximately 20 minutes later, during the initial descent, the indication returned. The flight crew followed the QRH procedure and tested both the electric and manual trim operation which were found inoperative. The flight crew subsequently declared an emergency with air traffic control (ATC) and planned for a flap 15 landing as per the QRH. At approximately 12 000 feet, the flight crew requested the assistance in the flight deck to a Boeing 737 deadheading captain who was sitting in the cabin. The flight crew noted that the aircraft controllability remained normal during descent before the aircraft landed without further incident into CYYZ.

The occurrence aircraft was ferried to Atlanta (ATL) on December 8, 2023.

Sources:

TSB A23O0157
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n3757d#3315c9ac