Incident Airbus A319-114 C-GBHZ, Friday 24 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 2023
Time:15:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GBHZ
MSN: 813
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:43 nm WNW of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Fort McMurray Airport, AB (YMM/CYMM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight AC1941, an Airbus A319, was climbing through FL230 wheb the cabin crew notified the flight crew of an abnormal odour in the aft cabin. The flight crew actioned the appropriate checklist and the odour did not dissipate. They decided to return to CYYZ, declared PAN PAN, and made an uneventful overweight landing with aircraft rescue and fire fighting standing by.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service on November 27, 2023.

Sources:

TSB A23O0156
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gbhz#32f3b05a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 2008 C-GBHZ Air Canada 0 38 nm S of Penticton, BC non
27 April 2017 C-GBHZ Air Canada Rouge 0 near Nassau non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
6 April 2025 C-GBHZ Air Canada Rouge 0 near Toronto, ON non
Aircraft system failures