| Date: | Saturday 11 November 2023 |
| Time: | 11:46 |
| Type: | Embraer E195-E2 |
| Owner/operator: | Porter Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GKQQ |
| MSN: | 19020080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1900G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Porter Airlines flight PD157, an Embraer E195-E2, arrived at Ottawa International Airport (CYOW), ON and taxied to gate 20. Upon engine shutdown the ground crew advised the flight crew of an engine no.2 tailpipe fire. The flight crew actioned the 'Tailpipe Fire' quick reference handbook checklist, and dry motored the engine. The flight crew contacted ATC to request emergency vehicle support as a precaution. Aircraft rescue and fire fighting confirmed with the flight crew that the fire was extinguished. The bridge was then connected, and passengers disembarked normally.
Porter Maintenance personnel conducted an engine run, which revealed oil leaking from bearings #5 and #6. The affected engine was removed and replaced.
The aircraft was test flown on 19 November and resumed regular service the following day.
Sources:
TSB A23O0153
Location