This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1928 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Vickers 116 Vixen |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | V8 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Collipulli -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Maquehua |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
Narrative:"Vickers N.o 8" crashed and destroyed at fundo San José. Pilot Ten Mario Barros and mechanic Cabo 1°Alfredo Moreno survived seriously injured.
Note: all Chilean Vickers Vixen carried the prefix "V.." from 1927 (Scramble)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 May 1928, p36