Bird strike Incident Cessna 750 Citation X N448CX, Wednesday 6 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2023
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 750 Citation X
Owner/operator:Rosado Aviation
Registration: N448CX
MSN: 750-0252
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:6276 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 750 Citation X struck a bird after takeoff from Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB). The port side wing was damaged and began leaking fuel.
The flight diverted to Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n448cx#331d03bf
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N448CX/history/20231206/1430Z/KTEB/KSWF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2016 G-CEDK The Duke of Westminster 0 Inverness Airport, Dalcross, Inverness non