Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar N24WJ, Thursday 31 October 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 1991
Time:11:38
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:World Jet
Registration: N24WJ
MSN: A-20-60
Engine model:P&W J48-P-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Houston, TX (BFD)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 1960 MANUFACTURED MILITARY TRAINER WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 25,300 FEET TO ITS CRUISING ALTITUDE OF 29,000 FEET WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. A FOUR DAY AIR AND WATER SEARCH FAILED TO LOCATE THE AIRPLANE OR OCCUPANTS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN ISSUED A LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION TO FLY THE AIRPLANE IN VFR CONDITIONS ONLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED FOR IMC FLIGHT, BUT IT DID NOT HAVE WEATHER RADAR INSTALLED. CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY (VIP LEVEL ONE THUNDERSTORMS) EXISTED IN THE VICINITY OF THE LAST KNOWN POSITION AND OVERCAST SKIES PREVAILED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X18291 (ex142498)