Accident Caudron G-3 , Friday 27 March 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 March 1931
Time:09:00
Type:Caudron G-3
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Sintra -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed about 500 meters from runway, from 40 meters altitude, on a training flight. Pilot Ten Jorge de Figueiredo (30) and Cap Americo dos Santos injured.

Sources:

http://www.casacomum.org/cc/visualizador?pasta=05749.013.03522#!4