Incident Boeing 747-87UF N856GT, Friday 8 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-87UF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N856GT
MSN: 37561/1442
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Santo Domingo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 8, 2023, Boeing 747-87UF N856GT of Atlas Air, operating flight 5Y8028 Santiago - Miami, was forced to return to the departure airport for technical reasons. Before this, he dropped excess fuel over the coast of Chile. Landing safely.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/FlightEmergency/status/1733267624350412855
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/5y8028#3325ab94
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-37561.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 2017 N856GT Atlas Air, opf Cathay Pacific 0 nr Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) non
ATC & navigation issues

Media: