This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 7 December 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Harding Pastoral Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-DLD |
| MSN: | 3675 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Mataranka, Sturt Plateau, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bloodwood Station, NT |
| Destination airport: | Gorrie Station, NT |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta II crashed 80 kilometres south of Mataranka, Sturt Plateau, Northern Territory.
The sole pilot died and the helicopter was written off.
The helicopter pilot, who was the sole occupant, was returning home and made a radio call at about 1945 to confirm that their home station lighting was on but did not arrive at their destination.
Sources:
https://www.bendigoadvertiser.com.au/story/8454294/pilots-body-found-after-fatal-helicopter-crash/ https://www.abc.net.au/news/2023-12-10/missing-helicopter-pilot-confirmed-dead-after-nt-search/103210916 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=DLD https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-058 https://www.instagram.com/p/BGWgaBRBgDz/?utm_source=ig_web_button_share_sheet&igshid=MzRlODBiNWFlZA== (photo)