Accident Heinkel H 111H A1+EL, Saturday 1 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel H 111H
Owner/operator:3/KG53
Registration: A1+EL
MSN: 5474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South-west of Bettlach -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crossed the Swiss border after bombing the railway between Rives and Marcilloles and attacked by Swiss Bf 109s (Lt. Schenk and Hauptmann Lindecker) of Fl.Komp.15 between Freibergen and Les Rangiers mountains. Bothe engines set alight with a belly-landing near Ferme de Laihausen (s/w of Bettlach)

Lt. G Siegfried
Fw H. Arnold
Uffz. A Offinger
Uffz. E. Hanft
Gefr. E. Haag

Sources:

The Battle of France Then and Now page 409. ISBN 1-870067-65-7