Incident Avro 504K ? , Tuesday 26 June 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1928
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Laguna de Aculeo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lo Espejo/Escuela de Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in Laguna de Aculeo, 500 meters from shore, after engine failure on way to a shooting exercise. Capitán Florencio Redon B. and Ten Julio Figueroa rescued by a tugboat.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 27 June 1928, p12