Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 SP-RZG, Sunday 10 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 December 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:BUZZ
Registration: SP-RZG
MSN: 62320/7909
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR4626, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 operated by Buzz, was evacuated on the stand after smoke filled the cabin after engine start.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/eJQgbQ/flygplan-evakueras-pa-arlanda-flygplats
https://www.aviation24.be/airlines/ryanair/stockholm-arlanda-airport-incident-ryanair-plane-evacuated-due-to-smoke-in-cabin/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-rzg#332a4ae7

Location

Media: