Accident Rockwell Commander 114B N302RS, Sunday 30 November 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 1997
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114B
Owner/operator:R Stuff Inc.
Registration: N302RS
MSN: 14653
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:32 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot received 5 weather briefings before departing on a planned VFR flight to his destination airport. He was informed that VFR flight was not recommended, and was briefed on AIRMET information concerning marginal VFR and turbulence. The pilot departed, and while en route, he reported that he would attempt to remain below clouds at 3,500 feet msl. Later, he descended to 3,300 feet in an attempt to remain VFR. About 15 minutes later, the airplane descended slightly, then climbed to 3,700 feet. After that, the airplane entered a left descending 270 degree turn, then radar contact was lost. Subsequently, the airplane had an in-flight collision with a tree, water, and terrain. There was evidence that initial impact (with the tree) was in a left wing low, descending attitude. About 40 miles east, the Gainesvill, FL, weather was in part: 700 to 900 feet broken, 1,800 feet overcast, visibility 7 miles, wind from 240 degrees at 9 knots. No preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the engine or airframe was found. Review of the pilot's logbook revealed he had logged 1.1 hours of dual hooded flight and 1.7 hours of dual instrument flight.

Probable Cause: VFR flight by the noninstrument-rated pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft, due to spatial disorientation, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent and collision with the terrain (tree, ground & water). Related factors were: the adverse weather condition (low clouds/ceiling), and the pilot's lack of instrument experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA040

Location