Accident airplane D-1..., Monday 23 July 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 July 1928
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cannes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Genova
Destination airport:Barcelona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The mail plane destroyed in a forced landing in the French Alps.

Note: Junkers G.31 D-1137 ? (w/o DEC 1928) or Dornier Merkur D-1101 ? (w/o 1928)

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 23 July 1928, p9