Incident Dornier Super Wal D-1..., Sunday 5 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 August 1928
Time:noon
Type:Dornier Super Wal
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-1...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Boltenhagen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stettin
Destination airport:Hamburg
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Hydroplane Dornier" force-landed into the sea near coast in a thunderstorm. Two of the ten occupants swam ashore. Others rescued from heavy seas after ten hours.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 August 1928, p13
Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant 8 August 1928