Incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 9N-ALO, Sunday 10 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 December 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Tara Air
Registration: 9N-ALO
MSN: 846
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:between Kathmandu and Lukla -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Lukla-Tenzing-Hillary Airport (LUA/VNLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 lost the right hand emergency door window while en route between Kathmandu and Lukla, Nepal.
The loss of the panel was discovered after landing.

Sources:

https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/glass-panel-detaches-from-emergency-exit-door-on-tara-aircraft-bound-for-lukla/
https://www.scrilnow.com/tara-air-cargo-aircraft-midair-door-malfunction/