Accident Cessna 310L N2251F, Wednesday 21 December 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2251F
MSN: 310L0051
Total airframe hrs:1857 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (SQR)
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (TLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT PERSONNEL FAILED TO TIGHTEN A FUEL LINE AT THE FUEL PRESSURE SWITCH ON LEFT ENGINE RESULTING IN FUEL LINE LEAKING INTO THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT IN FLIGHT. AN INFLIGHT FIRE BURNED THROUGH A FUEL CROSSFEED FUEL LINE WHICH COULD NOT BE SHUTOFF BY THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED WATER IN A LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27453