Accident Kamov Ka-52 RF-90656 05 B, Sunday 20 March 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-52
Owner/operator:319 OVP Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-90656 05 B
MSN: 35382611005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hostomel, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 March 2022, a Russian Air Force Kamov Ka-52 attack helicopter of the 319th Separate Aviation Regiment was shot down while on patrol near Hostomel by an air-defence missile fired from the ground by the Armed Forces of Ukraine (AFU).

Both members of the flight crew, pilot Roman Kobets and navigator Ivan Boldyrev performed successful ejections using the Zvezda K-37-800 rocket assisted ejection system, marking the worlds first ever combat use of a helicopter ejection system. Both crewmen landed by parachute in territory controlled by Ukrainian forces, but were safely evacuated by forces of the 604th Special Purpose Centre "Vityaz" spetsnaz unit.

Sources:

https://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=32554
https://www.warheroes.ru/hero/hero.asp?Hero_id=33235
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02DvtPmtKaEgEtBW4UZbMM8gkutqQjWp1SARBwF9HZC9AH56HZnGUzzxjiSb7f2p5el&id=100071807121016
https://t.me/lost_warinua/59271

Location

Media: