Incident Boeing 737-524 RA-73038, Monday 11 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 2023
Time:00:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524
Owner/operator:UTair Airlines
Registration: RA-73038
MSN: 27331/2652
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Khanty-Mansiysk International Airport (HMA/USHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
12/11/2023 at 00 hours 36 minutes during the takeoff of an aircraft operating flight UT-351 of UTair Airlines, flying on the route Moscow (Vnukovo) - Khanty-Mansiysk, the captain reported a comment on the wing mechanization, in connection with which a decision was made to return to the airport departure. The landing was completed safely. There were 66 passengers on board.

Sources:

https://t.me/uraltransprok/4600
https://sitv.ru/arhiv/news/letevshij-iz-moskvy-v-xanty-mansijsk-samolet-prishlos-zamenit-drugim/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ut351#332c115a
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-27331.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 1997 N16618 Continental Airlines 0 Corpus Christi, TX non
8 January 2022 VQ-BAD UTair Aviation 0 W of Surgut non
Loss of pressurization
2 February 2023 RA-73038 Utair 0 Samara Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) non
5 November 2024 RA-73038 UTair Airlines 0 near Surgut, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area unk

Location