Incident Boeing 737-8AL(WL) B-18661, Monday 11 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 2023
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL(WL)
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18661
MSN: 62688/6051
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Takamatsu Airport (TAK/RJOT) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH), Taiwan
Destination airport:Takamatsu Airport (TAK/RJOT), Japan
Narrative:
A charter tour flight of China Airlines, CAL/CI7760 from Kaohsiung, Taiwan to Takamatsu, Japan, suffered windshield cracks. The Boeing diverted to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) where a safe landing was carried out. No personal injuries.
The tour buses were forwarded from Takamatsu to KIX to pick up the whole 153 passengers.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b7df4c000ed00bba3684c407d323b5779997334a

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ci7760#332c1d81

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 June 2025 B-18661 China Airlines 0 Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) non
Wrong runway/taxiway landing

Location