This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 May 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | off Indonesia -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A helicopter was operated in less than VFR weather. While approaching an offshore platform the helicopter slowed, entered into a ring vortex state and settled into the water. It lifted from the water and flew 7 NM to land at a different platform.
Sources:
IOGP Safety performance indicators