Accident Vickers 121 Wibault W.., Tuesday 16 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1928
Time:
Type:Vickers 121 Wibault
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: W..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Esc.d.Av.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The " Wilbout" lost a wing at 500 meters after take-off and crashed. Ten Av Augusto Paravich Vahler (24).

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 17 October 1928, p15 .