Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N95BE, Sunday 24 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95BE
MSN: TC-1868
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3501 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chassahowitzka , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT RECEIVED WX BRIEFING FOR VFR FLT. DEPT POINT AND DEST WERE VFR AND EN ROUTE CONDITIONS WERE MARGINAL VFR. FLT DEPT AND NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH FLT WAS MADE. 1 HOUR 25 MIN LATER WITNESSES SAW ACFT FLYING IN AND OUT OF 200 FOOT OVERCAST. A SHORT TIME LATER OTHER WITNESSES HEARD ACFT FLYING ACROSS MARSH WITH ENGINES OPERATING NORMALLY. ENGINE NOISE CEASED ABRUPTLY AND THEY TURNED TO SEE CLOUD OF MUD AND WATER. ACFT HAD IMPACTED AT HIGH SPEED IN APPROX 60 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND 20 TO 30 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. PIECES OF ALL ACFT COMPONENTS NECESSARY FOR FLT WERE LOCATED AT THE CRASH SITE. SOME OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE AND THE TWO ENGINES AND PROPELLERS WERE NOT RECOVERED FROM THE MUDDY CRASH SITE. THE PLT LAST LOGGED SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME 15 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA107