This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-16 |
| Owner/operator: | 56 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Khamar-Daba, Khalkhin Gol Area -
Mongolia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Khamar-Daba Airfield |
Narrative:On 02 August 1939 during a Combat Mission, I-16 crashed on approach to land near Khamar-Daba, Khalkhin Gol Area.
St/Lt Tikhon Kuzmich Kholin was killed.
Sources:
https://www.moypolk.ru/soldier/cherenkov-nikolay-stepanovich https://pacificwrecks.com/provinces/mongolia_hamardaba.html 