Runway excursion Accident Diamond DA42 TwinStar YR-SCD, Wednesday 8 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2023
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 TwinStar
Owner/operator:Regional Air Services
Registration: YR-SCD
MSN: 42.123
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuzla International Airport (TZL/LQTZ) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tuzla International Airport (TZL/LQTZ)
Destination airport:Tuzla International Airport (TZL/LQTZ)
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long on runway 16 at about 190 m from the end of the runway. The crew was unable to reduce speed in the space remaining. The aircraft overran and struck the airfield boundary fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAS

Location