| Date: | Friday 8 December 2023 |
| Time: | 23:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8 MAX |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8831L |
| MSN: | 67482/8455 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Colorado Springs Airport (COS/KCOS), Colorado Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Southwest flight 1954, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, reported no braking action and came to rest 20 feet into the departure end overrun area and EMAS of runway 17L (13,500' long). Tailwinds of over 10 knots were recorded from the north.
Weather about 0618Z, the time of the incident:
SPECI KCOS 090623Z 36012KT 5SM -SN SCT015 OVC030 M02/M05 (Time 11:23PM Local, wind 360 degrees at 12 knots, visibility 5 statute miles in light snow, sky conditions 1,500' scattered, 3,000' overcast; temperature -2*C, dewpoint -5*C)
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8831L/history/20231209/0020Z/KLAS/KCOS https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8831l#3326adb4 https://www.koaa.com/news/covering-colorado/southwest-flight-slid-off-colorado-springs-runway https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/590999_1694525033.jpg (photo)
Location