Incident Boeing 737-7CT (WL) C-GWBF, Friday 1 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 2023
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7CT (WL)
Owner/operator:WestJet
Registration: C-GWBF
MSN: 32757/1370
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NW of Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WestJet flight WS1540, a Boeing 737-700, was en route at FL370 when the autopilot and autothrottle were disengaged. The flight crew lost both flight directors and the altitude alerts started to go off continuously. An emergency was declared due to equipment limitations. The aircraft was vectored in for the ILS 26L approach. The aircraft landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A23F0378
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gwbf#330bfa82