Incident de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth , Monday 12 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 November 1928
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chillán -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque (10:00)
Destination airport:Temuco
Narrative:
Crashed from seven meters altitude while attempting an emergency landing due to an engine failure at fundo San Ramón. Ten Julio Figueroa and Asp Vachure suffered serious injuries. Five Moths of the Escuela de Aviación on a ride El Bosque-Temuco-El Bosque.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 14 November 1928, p12