This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gabardini Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviadores Militares del Ejército |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Guayaquil -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "dual command Gabardini" force-landed in a sports field after engine problems. Capitán Luis Mantilla and Capitán Jacinto Vélez were unhurt. Airplane tipped over while avoiding a boy.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 19 November 1928, p9