This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 November 1928 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Cirrus II Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Los Cóndores/Iquique -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "Moth" crashed from 100 meters altitude after one wing separated. Pilot Capitán Labarca Rodríguez and mechanic Humberto Navarro Gallardo were considerable injured.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 November 1928, p30