Accident Avro 504K 22, Sunday 23 December 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 1928
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limache -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santiago
Narrative:
"Avro número 22" crashed during aerobatics. Capitán José Hurtado injured and passenger Ten Ernesto Cordero died.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 December 1928, p10