| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 2023 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8729P |
| MSN: | 24-4179 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anthony Municipal Airport (ANY/KANY), Anthony, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Akron-Washington County Airport, CO (AKO/KAKO) |
| Destination airport: | Anthony Airport, KS (ANY/KANY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On December 11, 2023, about 1930 central standard time, a Piper PA24-260, N8729P, was involved in an accident near Anthony, Kansas. The pilot received serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot reported that the purpose of the flight was to retrieve that airplane following its annual inspection. As the airplane approached the destination airport, the airplane’s interior lighting dimmed, and the pilot used a flashlight to view the instrument panel. He selected the landing gear down and mistook the reflection from the flashlight as a gear down indication. When he was about to touch down, the propeller tips contacted the runway and the pilot applied power to go around.
During the go-around, the pilot used the emergency gear extension procedure to lower the landing gear, but the airplane was not able to maintain altitude and he executed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing the airplane struck power lines, impacted the field, and slid into large round hay bales that were in the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA060 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ksn.com/news/state-regional/pilot-injured-in-south-central-kansas-small-plane-crash/ https://salinapost.com/posts/96942e5c-9977-4e4b-999e-dc830d03f73f NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://www.underwriterssalvagecompany.com/Listing/Details/2315084/N8729P-1965-Piper-PA24260-Comanche Location