Incident Northrop T-38A Talon 64-13269, Thursday 5 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 2023
Time:c. 21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-13269
MSN: N.5698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Amarillo International Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Enid-Vance AFB, OK (END/KEND)
Destination airport:Alamogordo-Holloman AFB, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Narrative:
The USAF T-38A Talon made an emergency landing at Amarillo International Airport, TX following an in-flight emergency shortly after departure from Vance AFB, OK. The trainer jet was inspected and flown out of Amarillo International Airport nearly 2 weeks after.

Sources:

https://abc7amarillo.com/news/local/air-force-fighter-jet-emergency-landing-rick-husband-amarillo-international-airport-amarillo-texas-langley-virginia-joint-base-langley-eustis-71st-fighter-training-squadron

https://abc7amarillo.com/news/local/maintenance-inspection-fighter-jet-emergency-landing-rick-husband-amarillo-international-airport-amarillo-texas-usaf-united-states-air-force-t-38-talon-1st-fighter-wing-holloman-air-force-base-new-mexico-langley-virginia-joint-base-langley-eustis