| Date: | Thursday 9 November 2023 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Cessna U206E |
| Owner/operator: | Cielos Del Pacifico |
| Registration: | HP-512CP |
| MSN: | U20601504 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG -
Panama
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG) |
| Destination airport: | MPPD |
| Investigating agency: | OFINVAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a landing gear collapse during the run up phase prior to takeoff.
Probable causes
Collapse of the left main gear when the aircraft was at the take-off standby point.
Contributing factors
- Heavy corrosion on landing gear.
- Deficiencies in the supervision process by the organisation, by not verifying compliance with the manufacturer's recommendations regarding corrosion.
- Type of operation on short runways
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://portal.aeronautica.gob.pa/upia/archivo/57261_HP-512CP_-08.12.2023_informe_preliminar.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 