Accident Avro Anson Mk I 6189, Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 CNS RCAF
Registration: 6189
MSN: ex.W1595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles NW of Emerson, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Narrative:
Anson 6189 (ex-RAF W1595), of No. 1 CNS (Central Navigation School), RCAF Rivers, was on a night navigation exercise with a crew of four. Visibility was poor due to forest fire smoke. During the flight, the aircraft entered a vertical dive from which it did not recover. All four crew onboard were killed. The reason for the crash was obscure but it was considered that the pilot may have fallen asleep as he had done in the past, and was unable to recover the aircraft in time to avoid the crash.

The crew that perished in the crash of Anson 6189:
RAFVR Sgt Ian G. Taylor (P) 1335905
RAFVR LAC Harry Dutton (Nav) 1147866
RAFVR LAC William H. Symons (Nav), 1316636
RCAF Sgt Horatio C.H. Hosford (W/Op) R/110122

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0016/00000169.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/33
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%206189
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/90703126/ian-gordon-taylor
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/90702858/harry-dutton
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/90702986/william-henry-symons
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122170464/horatio-charles_hamilton-hosford