| Date: | Sunday 12 August 1990 |
| Time: | 1 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N92512 |
| MSN: | 12-35 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1401 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cathedral Rapid, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | Tok, AK (TKJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MISSING FOR 2 YEARS, THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ON 8/21/92 AT THE 4,700-FT LEVEL OF A MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 200 FT BELOW A MOUNTAIN PASS. THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER HAD BEEN LOOKING FOR SHEEP HUNTING AREAS. SOME MOUNTAIN PEAKS IN THE AREA RISE TO HEIGHTS ABOVE 8,000 FT ASL. THE CRASH SITE WAS 23 NAUTICAL MILES EAST OF MOUNT KIMBALL WHICH IS 10,350 FT ASL. IMPACT DAMAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A STALL/SPIN ACCIDENT. LOCAL PILOTS REPORTED VERY HIGH WINDS IN THE AREA ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. TIME OF ACCIDENT IS PRESUMED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TERRAIN WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND A STALL/SPIN WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID TERRAIN. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, HIGH WINDS, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WERE FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23880 